Friday, November 30, 2012

15th ORAZAKU highlights


    Okay so I'm gonna make it a point to consolidate Orazaku entries every year. What's Orazaku? It's like the MOTHER of all Gunpla competitions, ladies and gents. Orazaku makes GBWC looks like child's play. And not surprisingly, Orazaku is an annual competition open only to Japanese residents. Which means you can still take part....if you live there. This event is the most prestigious of all gunpla competitions, even though some entries are of other mechas outside of the gunpla universe. The japs take this one real serious and it's usually at the Orazaku that you see the big boys come out to play. Their judging system is really transparent - all judges are officially announced and their choices published for all to see. And they've got so many participants that they can afford to divide up the competition into categories, from individual to diorama ctas. Man...someday I'm gonna bring a kit there just to submit LOL. I don't even think I'll make it to top 50. I'd be lucky if my entry were on of the many thumbnails in Hobby Mag, which features the compy every year. I'll keep updating this post as I find more winners and entries, so watch this space...

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Afterthoughts Part II (The ugly version)


    Okay fellas, I was nice about everything up till now. But after reading Toymaker's post on his feelings about the shoddy prize presentation and how this year's GBWC was handled in Singapore, I can't help but agree with him. Still, I didn't think I need to repeat what someone has already aired, so I resisted posting my own views about the organisation of GBWC 2012 Singapore in Afterthoughts. NOW though, this is the last straw that broke this camel's back. I HAVE to say something and it's gonna get ugly...

Monday, November 26, 2012

Afterthoughts...


    As I was packing up my entry for this year's GBWC, preparing to head home, I thought of penning down some thoughts. First of all, a big thanks to friends who offered congratulatory handshakes (I got a Merit mention LOL). Some guys shared their views about the results, which I shall keep strictly between us since we're all entitled to our own opinions but not necessarily to air them. Which leads me to mine, if anyone cares at all that is, heh -

Next please!


Just snap-fitted the Buster last night. Oh yeeeeah, gonna be doing an OOB speed-build collab with Toymaker. He's taking on the Duel Gundam. I guess we're both suffering from withdrawal symptoms after the frenzy of competition. I must say, the Buster kit is a real gorgeus piece. Watch this space.

JAPAN GBWC 2012 Results



     And this wraps up the results across three countries on this very eventful Sunday - Japan's winners, ladies and gents! From the people who invented the hobby, the Land of Gunpla.

Sunday, November 25, 2012

M'sia GBWC 2012 results



    Announced on the same day as Singapore's results are the Malaysian ones. These guys have some really fascinating dios, and I was crazy enough to head up there with Toymaker over the weekend (8 hours' drive there and back!!) to see the entries firsthand ;P. Thanks to Ronnie Phoon, Raymond Loke, Daniel, Becky and Shermen for their hospitality!

Singapore GBWC 2012 Results



Okay fellas, results are finally out for S'pore. Drum roll...

Friday, November 23, 2012

JAPAN GBWC 2012

    GBWCs are popping up all over the world folks! It's really in season now. At the Gunpla Expo in Japan now are the finalists for Japan's GBWC. The eventual winner will go up against YOUR country's winner. This year's favourite theme for the Japanese seem to be water dios. But I really like some of the understated mods and refined builds. After all, it's Japan. They invented this LOL. Photo credits are all Eday Ng, unless indicated otherwise.  Let's roll - 

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

GBWC 2012 Malaysia coverage


Credit: Waynshaun
    As Singapore's GBWC is underway, our neighbours are having their own GBWC as well! (Hmm how are the judges gonna be in two places at once? LOL) There are quite a number of realistic dios from M'sia that I really like. Maybe this weekend I mght feel crazy enough to make a trip down on Sat just before our own results are announced. Should I??? I'm tempted to see these gems up close, and it's the only GBWC we can actually check out without having to buy an air ticket LOL! Well while I decide, here are the entries - Credit to Becky for letting me use her pics. Most here are hers unless indicated. Also to Waynshaun for his pics (as indicated). Let's roll! 

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

GBWC S'pore 2012 Coverage

Photo credit: Terence Tan

    Here's what you've been waiting for, folks! Coverage of the Singapore GBWC 2012, which kickstarted today. This year's event is held at the usual spot as last year's - Compasspoint. There were quite a number of kits, with at least four to five BIG HITTERS. Yep, the big boys have come out to play. Let's start -

Monday, November 19, 2012

Odin [By Toymaker]


    This monster hasn't even finished it's tour of duty yet - it's currently competing for the top spot at the S'pore 2012 GBWC. Judging from online response around the world to this insane build, it is definitely a lock for Top 3. Toymaker used a PG Strike frame as the base kit, modding the armour of the MG The O around it with some option parts from other kits. One word: Monstrous.

Friday, November 16, 2012

FOR THE JUNIORS


    Okay I'm not sure if any juniors read my blog, but I realised I didn't feature most of them in my initial GBWC 2012 coverage, so here we go! Junior work deserves to be featured as well 'cos these guys are the future of Gunpla. We can't let them fall prey to video games and girls! LOL. Okay the last one is unavoidable I guess. But on a serious note, I feel that in Singapore especially, our young are raised too fast paced and results-oriented to respect patience in a hobby like Gunpla. Most of them either never pick it up seriously, or lose interest along the way. So I hope that the boys and girls (yes there are one or two girls! Bravo) that took part in GBWC 2012 S'pore, whether or not you win, don't give up the hobby, and keep at it! Let's roll...

MORRIGAN (GBWC 2012 S'pore entry)


    
    Okay guys, here it is - The Morrigan. My hard work for the last four months. Whew. The idea is to make the Banshee monstrous, yet somehow sleek. I was looking at inspiration from Five Star Stories. I also wanted exaggerated claws because this is a FREAK. It ain't your regular MS! The Mobile Armour is a carved up Dendrobium. (Yes I am bankrupt now.) Oh and don't get your hopes too up - the lights are not LEDs, just photoshopped LOL. All in all, I'm not up to the standard I wanna be yet, but I'm satisfied with myself 'cos I think I outdid last year's attempt. There's a story behind this build, which I conjured for the fun of it. If you're not into scrolling (there are A LOT of pics), check out the video experience. More WIPs are here. Otherwise, less talk more pics - Let's roll -

Thursday, November 15, 2012

PROJECT MORRIGAN (Update)


    One more day to Showtime folks! I'm not sure if I'm more excited about taking part in a competition, or finally revealing my hard work online. I'm arranging the pics for a proper post soon. Fellow contestants, you're probably dusting off and touching up your entries too. I'm expecting all the bells and whistles from the big guns this year, especially since the coveted prize is a trip to Gunpla mecca - JAPAN. woohoo. Gentlemen, start your engines fusion reactors.

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

HARRIS PLANERDS [Obituary]


Photo credit IS Magazine
R.I.P
HARRIS PLANERDS
May 2011 - Oct 2012

    Sometime last year, I chanced upon this really cool concept of a bookstore called Harris Planerds. It was operated by the Popular Bookstore chain, and sold - you guessed it - comics, graphic novels, art books, toys and collectibles for geeks galore. I wasn't sure how it was going to survive, as it was located right smack in the heart of town in 313@Somerset, a rather swanky shopping complex. My skepticism, I felt, was justified - In Singapore, a shop like this can only exist as a quaint little niche in some corner of our island, and not as a flagship bookstore space in Orchard. Nevertheless, I visited this rare mecca of imagination frequently, making lunch-time stops just to browse its endless rows of comics, books and toys. (Their stuff came at reasonable prices too.) Along the way I even signed up for a membership.

Monday, November 12, 2012

GBWC 2012 Indonesia [Results and coverage]


Indonesia GBWC Champion
Photo credits: Sideout/ TeNKai and Balliga from Netmorks/ Gundam.info Facebook

    The results are up for GBWC 2012 Indonesia. You can check out all entries in the original forum thread here and here.

Sunday, November 11, 2012

AFA 2012 (Mehhh..)



   Snuck down to the Anime Festival Asia this afternoon at the Singapore Expo for a peek. As a mecha fan, I've gotta admit it wasn't much of a turn on for me....Unless you consider girls dressed up in Cosplay a big turn on. There were plenty of those. I spotted Naruto, a Pokemon and some other characters I know nothing about.

Friday, November 9, 2012

STINGRAY MSM-07X by Samurai


    This is a belated post cos the build was from last year. I don't know why I've never got down to posting it. I think it's a 1/100 modified Zgok. Maaaan does it look sweet! Check out the modeller's blog and WIPs here. Amphibious suits are the least done in gunpla and even when they are, usually OOB or detailed up but retaining the original shape. Or else, they're done in cutesy themes, especially the Aguy. Sooooo, imagine my awe when I saw this masterpiece. I think it was one of the Top 3 entries for the 2011 Ora Zaku in Japan - the highest level of gunpla competition in the UNIVERSE, folks. Exclusive of course, only to people in Japan. Maybe someday I might be crazy enough to bring a kit there and submit LOL. Meanwhile, enjoy this build...And who knows? Perhaps my next one will be an aquatic one winkwink.

Sunday, November 4, 2012

GBWC 2012 Winners Circle (So far)


    With still two more weeks to go till actual entry submission for GBWC Singapore, let's take a look at some of the winners at concluded GBWCs around the world. Upcoming winners, these are what you'll be up against in Japan! Are you taking notes? Winkwink.

FIND IT!

COOL FOLKS

FOLLOW ME